Privacy Policy

Website cookies and anonymous demographics tracking

This site uses cookie tracking technology to help us improve your experience. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering anonymous information like browser type and operating system, the number of visitors to the site, and how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors.

Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to that information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. We do not sell or trade your personal contact information to any third parties.

Anonymous demographics information

As part of our anonymous tracking, we collect information about your gender, age range, and general interests (for example, “travel” or “news”). This helps us understand our users to improve our website. We do NOT collect any information that:

  • Can be used to identify you personally.
  • Reflects your faith, racial heritage, or sexual preferences.

If anonymous tracking concerns you, you are able to opt out of Google’s tracking cookies, using the information and tools on this page.

Background

  1. Privacy of personal information is governed by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). This policy describes the way that Ringette Canada collects, uses, safeguards, discloses and disposes of personal information, and states Ringette Canada’s commitment to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly. This policy is based on the standards required by PIPEDA and Ringette Canada’s interpretation of these responsibilities.

Definitions

  1. The following terms have these meanings in this Policy:
    1. Commercial Activity” – any particular transaction, act or conduct that is of a commercial character.
    2. Personal Information” – any information about an individual that relates to the person’s personal characteristics including, but not limited to: gender, age, income, home address, home phone number, ethnic background, family status, health history, and health conditions
    3. Stakeholder – Individuals employed by, or engaged in activities on behalf of, Ringette Canada including: coaches, staff members, contract personnel, volunteers, managers, administrators, committee members, and directors and officers of Ringette Canada
    4. Individual” - All categories of membership defined in Ringette Canada’s Bylaws as well as all individuals employed by, or engaged in activities with, Ringette Canada including, but not limited to, athletes, coaches, convenors, officials, volunteers, managers, administrators, committee members, and directors and officers of Ringette Canada

Purpose

  1. The purpose of this policy is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities in a manner that recognizes the right to privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of Ringette Canada to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Application of this Policy

  1. This Policy applies to all Stakeholders and Individuals in connection with personal information that is collected, used or disclosed during Ringette Canada activities.
  2. Except as provided in PIPEDA, Ringette Canada’s Board of Directors will have the authority to interpret any provision of this Policy that is contradictory, ambiguous, or unclear.

Obligations

  1. Ringette Canada is obligated to follow and abide by PIPEDA in all matters involving the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information.
  2. In addition to fulfilling the legal obligations required by PIPEDA, Ringette Canada Stakeholders will not:
    1. Publish, communicate, divulge, or disclose to any unauthorized person, firm, corporation, or third party any Personal Information without the express written consent of the Individual
    2. Knowingly place themselves in a position where they are under obligation to any organization to disclose Personal Information
    3. In the performance of their official duties, disclose Personal Information to family members, friends, colleagues, or organizations in which their family members, friends, or colleagues have an interest
    4. Derive personal benefit from Personal Information that they have acquired during the course of fulfilling their duties with Ringette Canada
    5. Accept any gift or favour that could be construed as being given in anticipation of, or in recognition for, the disclosure of Personal Information

Accountability

  1. The Privacy Officer is responsible for the implementation of this policy and monitoring information collection and data security, and ensuring that all staff receives appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities. The Privacy Officer also handles personal information access requests and complaints. The Privacy Officer may be contacted at the following address:

Ringette Canada
c/o House of Sport/Maison du Sport RA Centre
2451 promenade Riverside Drive Ottawa, ON K1H 7X7
Telephone: 613-748-5655

  1. Duties - The Privacy Officer will:
    1. Implement procedures to protect personal information
    2. Establish procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries
    3. Record all persons having access to personal information
    4. Ensure any third party providers abide by this policy
    5. Train and communicate to staff information about Ringette Canada’s privacy policies and practices.

Identifying Purposes

  1. Ringette Canada may collect Personal Information from Individuals and prospective Individuals for purposes that include, but are not limited to:Communications:
    1. Sending communications in the form of e-news or a newsletter with content related to Ringette Canada programs, events, fundraising, activities, discipline, appeals, and other pertinent information
    2. Publishing articles, media relations and postings on Ringette Canada website, displays or posters
    3. Award nominations, biographies, and media relations
    4. Communication within and between Stakeholders and  Individuals
    5. Discipline results and long term suspension list
    6. Checking residency status

Registration, Database Entry and Monitoring

    1. Registration of programs, events and activities
    2. Database entry at the Coaching Association of Canada and to determine level of coaching certification coaching qualifications and coach selection.
    3. Database entry to determine level of officiating certification and qualifications
    4. Determination of eligibility, age group and appropriate level of play/competition
    5. Player Registration, outfitting uniforms, and various components of athlete and team selection
    6. Technical monitoring, officials training, educational purposes, sport promotion, and media publications

Sales, Promotions and Merchandising

    1. Purchasing equipment, coaching manuals, resources and other products
    2. Promotion and sale of merchandise

General

    1. Travel arrangement and administration
    2. Implementation of Ringette Canada’s screening program
    3. Medical emergency, emergency contacts or reports relating to medical or emergency issues
    4. Determination of membership demographics and program wants and needs
    5. Managing insurance claims and insurance investigations
    6. Video recording and photography for personal use, and not commercial gain, by spectators, parents and friends
    7. Video recording and photography for promotional use, marketing and advertising by Ringette Canada
    8. Payroll, honorariums, company insurance and health plans
  1. Ringette Canada’s Stakeholders may collect Personal Information from Individuals and prospective Individuals for other purposes, provided that documented consent specifying the use of the Personal Information is obtained from the Individuals or prospective Individuals.

Consent

  1. By providing Personal Information to Ringette Canada, Individuals are implying their consent to the use of that Personal Information for the purposes identified in the Identifying Purposes section of this Policy.
  2. At the time of the collection of Personal Information and prior to the use or disclose of the Personal Information, Ringette Canada will obtain consent from Individuals by lawful means. Ringette Canada may collect Personal Information without consent when it is reasonable to do so and permitted by law.
  3. In determining whether to obtain written or implied consent, Ringette Canada will take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information, as well the Individuals’ reasonable expectations. Individuals may consent to the collection and specified use of Personal Information in the following ways:
    1. Completing and/or signing an application form
    2. Checking a check box, or selecting an option (such as ‘Yes’ or ‘I agree’)
    3. Providing written consent either physically or electronically
    4. Consenting orally in person
    5. Consenting orally over the phone
  1. Ringette Canada will not, as a condition of providing a product or service, require Members to consent to the use, collection, or disclosure of Personal Information beyond what is required to fulfill the specified purpose of the product or service.
  2. An Individual may withdraw consent in writing, at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Ringette Canada will inform the Individual of the implications of withdrawing consent.
  3. Ringette Canada will not obtain consent from Individuals who are minors, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated. Consent from these individuals will be obtained from a parent, legal guardian, or a person having power of attorney.
  4. Ringette Canada is not required to obtain consent for the collection of Personal Information, and may use Personal Information without the Individual’s knowledge or consent, only if:
    1. It is clearly in the Individual’s interests and the opportunity for obtaining consent is not available in a timely way
    2. Knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the Personal Information and collection is required to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law
    3. An emergency threatens a Individual’s life, health, or security
    4. The information is publicly available as specified in PIPEDA
  1. Ringette Canada is also not required to obtain consent for the collection of Personal Information if the information is for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes.
  2. Ringette Canada may disclose Personal Information without the Individual’s knowledge or consent only:
    1. To a lawyer representing Ringette Canada
    2. To collect a debt that the Individual owes to Ringette Canada
    3. To comply with a subpoena, a warrant, or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction
    4. To a government institution that has requested the information and identified its lawful authority, if that government institution indicates that disclosure is for one of the following purposes: enforcing or carrying out an investigation, gathering intelligence relating to any federal, provincial, or foreign law, national security or the conduct of international affairs, or administering any federal or provincial law
    5. To an investigative body named in PIPEDA or a government institution, if Ringette Canada believes the Personal Information concerns a breach of an agreement, contravenes a federal, provincial, or foreign law, or if Ringette Canada suspects the Personal Information relates to national security or the conduct of international affairs
    6. To an investigative body for purposes related to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law
    7. In an emergency threatening an Individual’s life, health, or security (Ringette Canada will inform the Individual of the disclosure)
    8. To an archival institution
    9. 20 years after the individual's death or 100 years after the record was created
    10. If it is publicly available as specified in PIPEDA
    11. If otherwise required by law

Accuracy, Retention, and Openness

  1. In order to minimize the possibility that inappropriate Personal Information may be used to make a decision about a Member, Personal Information will be accurate, complete, and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it will be used.
  2. Personal Information will be retained as long as reasonably necessary to enable participation in Ringette Canada programs, events, and activities, and in order to maintain historical records as may be required by law or by governing organizations.
  3. Ringette Canada’s Stakeholders will be made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of Personal Information and are required to comply with Ringette Canada’s Confidentiality Policy.
  4. Personal Information will be protected against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information.
  5. Personal Information that has been used to make a decision about an Individual will be maintained for a minimum of one year in order to allow the individual the opportunity to access the Personal Information after the decision has been made.
  6. Ringette Canada will make the following information available to Individuals:
    1. This Privacy Policy
    2. Any additional documentation that further explains Ringette Canada’s Privacy Policy
    3. The name or title, and the address, of the person who is accountable for Ringette Canada’s Privacy Policy
    4. The means of gaining access to Personal Information held by Ringette Canada
    5. A description of the type of Personal Information held by Ringette Canada, including a general account of its use
    6. Identification of any third parties to which Personal Information is made available

Access

  1. Upon written request, and with assistance from Ringette Canada after confirming the Individual’s identity, Individuals may be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their Personal Information and will be given access to that Personal Information. Individuals are also entitled to be informed of the source of the Personal Information, and provided with an account of third parties to which the Personal Information has been disclosed.
  2. Unless there are reasonable grounds to extend the time limit, requested Personal Information will be disclosed to the Individual, at no cost to the Individual, within thirty (30) days of receipt of the written request.
  3. Individuals may be denied access to their Personal Information if the information:
    1. Is prohibitively costly to provide
    2. Contains references to other individuals
    3. Cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary purposes
    4. Is subject to solicitor-client privilege or litigation privilege
  1. If Ringette Canada refuses a request for Personal Information, it shall inform the Individual the reasons for the refusal and identify the associated provisions of PIPEDA that support the refusal.

Compliance Challenges

  1. Individuals are able to challenge Ringette Canada for its compliance with this Policy.
  2. Upon receipt of a complaint, Ringette Canada will:
    1. Record the date the complaint is received
    2. Notify the Privacy Officer who will serve in a neutral, unbiased capacity to resolve the complaint
    3. Acknowledge receipt of the complaint by way of telephone conversation and clarify the nature of the complaint within seven (7) days of receipt of the complaint
    4. Appoint an investigator using Ringette Canada’s personnel or an independent investigator, who will have the skills necessary to conduct a fair and impartial investigation and will have unfettered access to all file and personnel
    5. Upon completion of the investigation and within thirty (30) days of receipt of the complaint, the investigator will submit a written report to Ringette Canada
    6. Notify the complainant the outcome of the investigation and any relevant steps taken to rectify the complaint, including any amendments to policies and procedures
  1. Ringette Canada will not dismiss, suspend, demote, discipline, harass, or otherwise disadvantage any Ringette Canada Individual or Stakeholder who:
    1. Challenges Ringette Canada for its compliance with this Policy
    2. Refuses to contravene this Policy or PIPEDA
    3. Takes precautions not to contravene this Policy or PIPEDA; even though said precautions may be in opposition to the regular duties performed by the Individual

IP Address

  1. Ringette Canada does not collect, use or disclose personal information such as an IP Addresses.

Applicable Law

  1. The Ringette Canada website is created and controlled by Ringette Canada in the province of Ontario.  As such, the laws of the province of Ontario shall govern website disclaimers, terms and conditions.

Appendix A – Consent

Ringette Canada will include the following paragraph (or a variation) whenever Personal Information is being collected:

  1. I authorize Ringette Canada to collect and use personal information about me for the purposes described in Ringette Canada’s Privacy Policy.
  2. In addition to the purposes described in Ringette Canada’s Privacy Policy, I authorize Ringette Canada to:
    1. Distribute my information to the ____________________ (insert the name of the PSO and/or NSO)
    2. Photograph and/or record my image and/or voice on still or motion picture film and/or audio tape, and to use this material to promote the sport through the media of newsletters, websites, television, film, radio, print and/or display form. I understand that I waive any claim to remuneration for use of audio/visual materials used for these purposes
    3. (insert other specific purposes)
  3. I understand that I may withdraw such consent at any time by contacting Ringette Canada’s Privacy Officer.  The Privacy Officer will advise the implications of such withdrawal.

Appendix B – Website Disclaimer

Ringette Canada will include the copyright and legal disclaimer in the application section on Ringette Canada’s website:

Website - Ringette Canada website is a product of Ringette Canada.  The information on the website is provided as a resource to those interested in Ringette Canada. Ringette Canada disclaims any representation or warranty, express or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness or fitness for a particular purpose of the information.  Persons accessing this information assume full responsibility for the use of the information and understand and agree that Ringette Canada is not responsible or liable for any claim, loss or damage arising from the use of this information.  Reference to specific products, processes or services does not constitute or imply recommendation or endorsement by Ringette Canada.  Ringette Canada also reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice.

Outside Links - Links made available through the website may allow you to leave Ringette Canada site.  Please be aware that the internet sites available through these links are not under the control of Ringette Canada. Therefore, Ringette Canada does not make any representation to you about these sites or the materials available there.  Ringette Canada is providing these links only as a convenience to you, and in no way guarantees these links and the material available there. Ringette Canada is not responsible for privacy practices employed by other companies or websites.

This Policy is subject to review at least once every three years

Date of last review:  September 2019             

The publication of Ringette Canada policies will be in the English and French languages.  In the case of conflicting interpretations, the English version will prevail.

Territory acknowledgement

While we are a proud Canadian organization, we acknowledge that our head office is located on traditional unceded territory of the Algonquin Anishnaabeg People, and is now home to many diverse First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples. Ringette Canada extends our respect to all First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples for their valuable contributions to this land. We are committed to moving forward in the spirit of reconciliation and collaboration.

Stay in the know

Join our newsletter to receive updates on ringette games, news and blogs.

Contact Us

613-748-5655
ringette@ringette.ca

RINGETTE CANADA
c/o House of Sport, RA Centre
2451 Riverside Drive
Ottawa, ON K1H 7X7

© 2022 Ringette Canada | Branding and Website design by Xactly Design & Advertising | Privacy Policy | Website Disclaimer